Tweets by @OCTrialLaw Because the rules applicable to governing relationships between people and companies can be so complex, it is best to ensure you are represented by Irvine trial attorneys as soon as a problem arises. All Rights Reserved. If you rely on assertions or promises made by someone who you should be able to trust, it would be an unfair outcome if the person or company upon which you relied could act as if those assertions or promises were never made. See WAC 388-02-0495. The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Dist. Southern California trial attorneys provide representation to individuals and businesses involved in disputes. It is sufficient that the defendants conduct in fact induced the plaintiff to refrain from instituting legal proceedings.