Estoppel is a judicial device in common law legal systems whereby a court may prevent or "estop" a person from making assertions or from going back on his or her word; the person being sanctioned is "estopped". March 24, 2017 by: Content Team. During the process, the mechanic accidentally slips with one of his tools and puts a small dent in Jessicas car. Collateral estoppel does not prevent someone from filing an appeal to have a different court reconsider the issues at hand. San Francisco, CA 94104 The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Site Map. The court cited several cases where economic harm to the property owner was insufficient to raise an estoppel against the government. Equitable Estoppel Example Involving Eyeglass Manufacturers.