Brown & Charbonneau, LLP. (Schafer v. City of Los Angeles, No. 3d 399] deals upon the faith of it, the former must make the representation good if he knew or was bound to know it to be false." (Bigelow on Estoppel (6th ed. What is equitable estoppel in California? The doctrine of estoppel is codified in California Evidence Code section 623, which states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. 1 Matthew Bender Practice Guide: California Pretrial Civil Procedure, Ch. Equitable estoppel may not be used to require HCA to continue to provide something or to require HCA to take action . The legal definition of equitable estoppel, as found in Evidence Code section 623 states: When a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it.. On appeal, the Court found that Aspex was misleading when convincing Clariti that Aspex did not intend to enforce the 747 patent against Clariti.